Ohioans for Concealed Carry, Inc. v. Clyde
[…] {¶ 20} Ohioans for Concealed Carry appealed that determination to the Sandusky County Court of Appeals. While the case was on appellate review, the General Assembly enacted 2006 Sub.H.B. No. 347, creating R.C. 9.68, which emphasized the "fundamental individual right" to "keep and bear arms" and expressed the legislature's further desire "to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership [and] possession * * * of firearms." R.C. 9.68(A). But the bill did more than merely restate the need for uniformity; R.C. 9.68(A) also provides that "[e]xcept as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, * * * may own, possess, purchase, * * * or keep any firearm * * *." Simply put, the General Assembly, by enacting R.C. 9.68(A), gave persons in Ohio the right to carry a handgun unless federal or state law prohibits them from doing so.