Ohnemus v. State
[…] Id.
¶ 11 RCW 9.68A.100 is titled, “Commercial sexual abuse of a minor—Penalties—Consent of minor does not constitute defense ,” and states:
¶ 12 In order to violate this statute, the State would need to have either “engaged in sexual conduct” with a minor, or negotiated for or solicited to “engage in sexual conduct with a minor.” RCW 9.68A.100. Thus, to violate the statute, the State would have to be able to “engage in sexual conduct.” RCW 9.68A.100.
¶ 13 The statute defines “sexual conduct” as “sexual intercourse or sexual contact, both as defined in chapter 9A.44 RCW.” RCW 9.68A.100(5). RCW 9A.44.010 states that “sexual intercourse”:
RCW 9A.44.010(2) states that “sexual contact” means “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.”