Ohnemus v. State
[…] ¶ 10 Consideration of this issue requires review of RCW 9.68A.100 to determine the legislative intent. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Erakovic v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. , 132 Wash.App. 762, 768, 134 P.3d 234 (2006). First, we attempt to determine legislative intent by examining the statute's plain language. Id. Only if the plain language is ambiguous do we consider other sources of statutory interpretation, such as legislative history. Id. In doing so, we avoid interpretations that create an absurd result. Id.
¶ 11 RCW 9.68A.100 is titled, “Commercial sexual abuse of a minor—Penalties—Consent of minor does not constitute defense ,” and states:
¶ 12 In order to violate this statute, the State would need to have either “engaged in sexual conduct” with a minor, or negotiated for or solicited to “engage in sexual conduct with a minor.” RCW 9.68A.100. Thus, to violate the statute, the State would have to be able to “engage in sexual conduct.” RCW 9.68A.100.
¶ 13 The statute defines “sexual conduct” as “sexual intercourse or sexual contact, both as defined in chapter 9A.44 RCW.” RCW 9.68A.100(5). RCW 9A.44.010 states that “sexual intercourse”:
RCW 9A.44.010(2) states that “sexual contact” means “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.”