Oken v. Williams
[…] Outside of a conclusory statement in the affidavit, there are no facts set out demonstrating how the general practice areas of family and emergency medicine are or could be a specialty similar to cardiology.

Prior to instituting a claim based on medical negligence, a claimant must comply with the presuit requirements outlined in section 766.203(2), Florida Statutes. One of these requirements is the filing of a corroborating affidavit of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence from a medical expert as defined in section 766.202(6), Florida Statutes.

Section 766.202(6) defines a medical expert as:

[A] person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.

The question before this court is whether Dr.