Oklahoma Life & Health Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Hilti Retirement Sav. Plan
[…] Art 21.28-D, § 5(3)(B) (1996) ($5,000,000 limit); Utah Code Ann. § 31A-28-103(2)(c)(iii) (1996) ($5,000,000 limit); Vt.Stat.Ann.Tit. 8, § 4158(8)(B)(iii) ($1,000,000 limit); Wash.Rev.Code § 48.32A.020(3)(b) (1995) ($5,000,000 limit).

In section 3(b)(2)(B), the 1985 Model Act recommends the following: "Provided, however that in no event shall the Association be liable to expend more than the $300,000 in the aggregate with respect to any one life under subsection (a), (b), and (c) above: (B) with respect to any one contract holder, $5,000,000 in unallocated annuity contract benefits, irrespective of the number of such contracts held by the contract holder." Oklahoma's statute does not provide this limitation. Because the Oklahoma Legislature categorically excepted unallocated annuity contracts (including GICs) from coverage, it did not need to provide a limitation for the Guaranty Association's liability for such contracts.