Oklahoma Park, Inc. v. Oklahoma Horse Racing Com'n, 64734
[…] 3. dissipate any cloud of association with the undesirable and maintain the appearance as well as the fact of complete honesty and integrity of horse racing in this state; and

4. generate public revenues. (Emphasis supplied.)

In order to carry out its responsibility to fully and carefully consider applications for an organization license, the Commission is empowered to exercise discretion in weighing the decision to grant or deny a license.

Title 3A O.S.Supp.1984 § 205.2(B) provides: "The Commission may exercise discretion in the issuing of organization licenses to qualified applicants...." That statute further requires the following:

"... When granting organization licenses and allocating dates for race meetings which will, in the judgment of the Commission, be conducive to the best interests of the public and the sport of horse racing, the Commission shall give consideration to:

1. the character, reputation, experience, and financial integrity of each applicant and of any other person that:

a. directly or indirectly controls such applicant, or

b. is directly or indirectly controlled by such applicant or by a person who directly or indirectly controls such applicant; and

2. the facilities and accommodations of the applicant for the conduct of race meetings; and

3. the location of the race meeting of the applicant in relation to the principal centers of population of this state; and

4. the highest prospective total revenue to be derived by the state from the conduct of the race meeting." (Emphasis supplied.)

The Commission contends that its finding that the appellee's proposed financial package lacked the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • In re Will Rogers Jockey & Polo Club, Inc.
    • United States