Oklahoma Park, Inc. v. Oklahoma Horse Racing Com'n, 64734
[…] The Oklahoma Health Planning Commission, Okl., 705 P.2d 175 (1985).

For the reasons set out below, we hold that the District Court did err in reversing the order of the Commission. We reverse the trial court, vacate its order and affirm the action of the Commission. We therefore need not address questions as to the propriety of the trial court's remand with directions to grant a conditional license.

The Commission is charged by clear statutory mandate to design, create and maintain a racing program which is free of even a suggestion of corruption or dishonesty. Title 3A O.S.Supp.1984 § 203.7, provides:

In the interest of the public health, safety, and welfare, it is hereby declared to be the purpose and intent of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act to vest in the Commission plenary power to promulgate rules and regulations for the forceful control of race meetings held in this state. The rules and regulations shall:

1. encourage agriculture and the breeding of horses in this state; and

2. maintain race meetings held in this state of the highest quality and free of any horse racing practices which are corrupt, incompetent, dishonest, or unprincipled; and

3. dissipate any cloud of association with the undesirable and maintain the appearance as well as the fact of complete honesty and integrity of horse racing in this state; and

4. generate public revenues. (Emphasis supplied.)

In order to carry out its responsibility to fully and carefully consider applications for an organization license, the Commission is empowered to exercise discretion in weighing the decision to grant or deny a license.