Seely v. Oklahoma Horse Racing Com'n
[…] The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record, except that in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, testimony thereon may be taken by the court. 75 O.S.1981 § 321.

The reviewing court may remand the cause for the taking of additional testimony "if [additional testimony] is deemed essential to a proper disposition of the issue." 75 O.S.1981 § 322(1). The reviewing court is bound to affirm the agency decision and order "if it is found to be valid and the proceedings are free from prejudicial error." 75 O.S.1981 § 322(3). The agency's inferences, conclusions, findings or decisions may be modified or reversed only if one of the requisites of § 322(1)(a)-(g) are met. 75 O.S.1981 § 322(1).

On appeal from the district court review of an agency decision, we must apply the same standards of review for error to the administrative record as does the district court. 75 O.S.1981 § 322(1) ("In any proceeding for review of an agency order, the Supreme Court or the district court, as the case may be ..."); 75 O.S.1981 § 323; Model State Administrative Procedure Act, § 16, 14 Uniform Laws Annotated 501-506 (1971), 282-291 (1987 Supp.).