Oliver v. Konica Minolta Bus. Solutions United Statesa., Inc.
[…] The parties filed cross-motions for summary adjudication on the two issues. The trial court determined that plaintiffs' commute time was not compensable as "hours worked" under Industrial Welfare Commission wage order No. 4-2001 (Wage Order No. 4; see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11040, subd. 4(B) ). Wage Order No. 4 defines hours worked as "the time during which an employee is subject to the control of an employer, and includes all the time the employee is suffered or permitted to work, whether or not required to do so." ( Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11040, subd. 2(K).) The court further determined that plaintiffs were not entitled to reimbursement for commute mileage under Labor Code section 2802,2 which requires an employer to indemnify an employee "for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties." On appeal, plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in granting defendant's summary adjudication motion.