Oliver v. Walmart Stores, East, L.P.
[…] The defendant also argues that the plaintiff has failed to plead any facts demonstrating severe or pervasive harassment in the workplace. The plaintiff, on the other hand, contends that the facts alleged are sufficient to establish a claim of sexual harassment.

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(8)--which is the statutory basis for Count 1--provides in relevant part: " It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section [f]or an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent . . . to harass any employee, person seeking employment or member on the basis of sex . . . Sexual harassment shall, for the purposes of this section, be defined as . . . any conduct of a sexual nature when . . . (C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment." " [T]o establish a hostile work environment claim, a plaintiff must produce evidence sufficient to show that the workplace is permeated with discriminatory intimidation, ridicule, and insult that is sufficiently severe or pervasive to alter the conditions of the victim's employment and create an