Oller v. Oller-Chiang
[…] It was not until the attorneys offered closing arguments late in the afternoon that the issue of the respondent's presence was raised. In making his summation, the defendant's attorney noted that the respondent herself had not attended the hearing. He argued that the court should infer from the respondent's absence that she would have chosen to have her mother appointed as guardian. In response to a question from the court regarding General Statutes § 45a-675, which provides that "[t]he respondent shall be present at any hearing for his guardianship," the respondent's lead attorney admitted that he did not know why the respondent was not in the courtroom. The respondent's court-appointed attorney then told the court that "it was a professional opinion that she not be exposed to this."