Olsen v. Olsen
[…] Newmeyer v. Newmeyer, 745 P.2d 1276, 1278 (Utah 1987). Therefore, we conclude that the trial court incorrectly classified Wife's social security benefits as a marital asset, and consequently, the division of property must be reconsidered on remand.

A. The Proper Classification of Social Security Benefits

¶ 12 We first address Wife's argument that "courts may not consider social security benefits as a marital asset divisible in domestic relations proceedings because Congress's enactment of the Social Security Act preempted state divorce laws." The federal law at issue here, section 407(a) of the Social Security Act, provides:

The right of any person to any future payment under this title shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this title shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.

42 U.S.C. § 407(a). Congress has authorized an exception to this prohibition against the transfer or assignment of social security benefits in order to allow for the collection of child support and alimony.3 See 42 U.S.C. § 659(a) (2000).