Olson v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Statutory construction is a question of law, which we also review de novo. Nelson v. Am. Family Ins. Group, 632 N.W.2d 264, 266 (Minn.App.2001); see also Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn.1998).
The legislature provides rules of statutory construction to guide this court in its interpretive task. The intent of the legislature must govern our inquiry, but "[w]ords and phrases [should be] construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage." Minn.Stat. § 645.08 (2000). Moreover, "[g]eneral words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words." Id.
When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.
Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2000); see also Pususta v. State Farm Ins.