Olson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Am. Home Assurance Co., 169 P.3d 139, 150-51 (Colo.2007).

A cause of action in a UM case accrues "after both the existence of the death, injury, or damage giving rise to the claim and the cause of the death, injury, or damage are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence." § 13-80-107.5(3), C.R.S.2007; see Trigg, 129 P.3d at 1101. A claim for bad faith breach of an insurance contract accrues when "both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence." § 13-80-108(1), C.R.S.2007; see Harmon v. Fred S. James & Co., 899 P.2d 258, 260 (Colo.App.1994).