OPINION OF THE JUSTICES NO. 380
[…] OPINION OF THE JUSTICES NO. 380

Decision Date31 March 2004
Docket NumberOPINION OF THE JUSTICES No. 380.
Citation892 So.2d 332
PartiesOPINION OF THE JUSTICES No. 380.
CourtAlabama Supreme Court
The Honorable Bob Riley Governor of Alabama State Capitol Montgomery, Alabama 36130

Dear Governor Riley:

We have received your letter requesting an advisory opinion as to whether House Bill 50 and Senate Bill 133 impermissibly extend the powers of the Legislature in violation of the separation-of-powers provisions, §§ 42 and 43 of the Alabama Constitution of 1901. Section 12-2-10, Ala.Code 1975, authorizes the governor to request an advisory opinion from this Court. It provides that "[t]he Governor, by a request in writing, or either house of the Legislature, by a resolution of such house, may obtain a written opinion of the justices of the Supreme Court of Alabama or a majority thereof on important constitutional questions."

The Nature of an Advisory Opinion