Ordell v. Gaddis
[…] The power of appointment stems from the inherent right of the court to provide for the efficient administration of justice. In re Juvenile Director, 87 Wash.2d 232, 552 P.2d 163 (1976). Since there is no prohibition against such pro tem. commissioners, we believe it to be within the power of the superior court to continue an efficient program of assistance to the judges to allow the commissioner function to proceed in an orderly fashion when a regularly appointed commissioner is temporarily unavailable.

The next issue is whether Const. art. 4, § 23 limits the superior court judges to appointing three court commissioners per county. That section provides:

There may be appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners, not exceeding three in number, who shall have authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by such judge, to take depositions and to perform such other business connected with the administration of justice as may be prescribed by law.

Const. art. 4, § 23. An early decision of this court indicates that appointment of court commissioners was tied to counties, rather than to multi-county judicial districts. Howard v. Hanson, 49 Wash. 314, 95 P. 265 (1908).