Order Homes, LLC v. Iverson
[…] Appellants appeal from the order of the trial court.

1. Appellants assert that the trial court erred in refusing to compel arbitration as to all counts of the Iversons' complaint against Order Homes. We agree.

Where contract language is unambiguous, that is, where it is capable of only one reasonable interpretation, "construction is unnecessary and the court simply enforces the contract according to its clear terms."7 The arbitration clause in the Agreement provides that the arbitration shall be conducted in accordance with the Georgia Arbitration Code (GAC), OCGA § 9-9-1 et seq. In enacting the GAC, the General Assembly established "a clear public policy in favor of arbitration."8 Under OCGA § 9-9-6(a), "[a] party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate" may move the court to compel arbitration; and "[i]f the court determines there is no substantial issue concerning the validity of the agreement to submit to arbitration or compliance therewith and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation of time, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate." Further, "[b]ecause our state arbitration code closely tracks federal arbitration law, we look to federal cases for guidance in construing our own statutes."9