Origins Natural Resources, Inc. v. Kotler
[…] The Nordstrom's distribution center in Cedar Rapids then ships them to the customer who purchased the item. Nordstrom's pays LDI wholesale minus three percent for items marketed in this fashion.

In July 2000, just prior to filing this suit, Plaintiff's investigator in New Mexico accessed the Nordstrom's site on the internet and purchased one item. Plaintiff came forward with no other contacts between LDI and New Mexico and asserts this is sufficient to satisfy both the New Mexico long-arm statute and constitutional due process requirements.

1. The Long-Arm Statute

The New Mexico long-arm statute, NMSA 1978 § 38-1-16 (1998 Repl.Pamp.), authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction over one "whether or not a citizen or resident of this state" as to any cause of action arising from: "(1) the transaction of any business within this state [or] (3) the commission of a tortious act within this state...."

Infringement of intellectual property rights sounds in tort for purposes of the long-arm provision pertaining to personal jurisdiction. Beveridge v.