Orlando/Orange Cnty. Expressway Auth. v. Tuscan Ridge, LLC, 5D10–3470.
[…] Stat. Fees are calculated as a percentage of the "benefits achieved." § 73.092(1)(c), Fla. Stat. The attorneys are entitled to thirty-three percent of any benefit up to $250,000, twenty-five percent of a benefit between $250,000 and $1 million, and twenty percent of any benefit exceeding $1 million. § 73.092(1)(c), 1.–3., Fla. Stat.

Subsection (1) of section 73.092 must be compared with subsection (2) of the same statute, which applies to "attorney's fees incurred in defeating an order of taking, or for apportionment, or other supplemental proceedings, when not otherwise provided for...." § 73.092(2), Fla. Stat. The subsection instructs the court that, with respect to these fees, the court is to consider a list of factors in making the award, which appear to be directed at producing a "reasonable fee."