Orlando Residence, Ltd. v. Nelson
[…] See Haeuser v. Haeuser, 200 Wis.2d 750, 757 n. 3, 548 N.W.2d 535 (Ct.App.1996), overruled in part on other grounds by Kruckenberg v. Harvey, 2005 WI 43, ¶ 60 n. 59, 279 Wis.2d 520, 694 N.W.2d 879;Wis. Stat. RuleE 809.10(4) (2011–12).1 Accordingly, we review whether any of the prior postremittitur orders are available for appeal at this time. We find that they are not.

B. The Nelsons May Not Now Appeal the Previous Orders

¶ 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03 provides that a party may appeal a final judgment or order of the circuit court as a matter of right unless otherwise provided by law. “A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding.” Sec. 808.03(1). To limit confusion over what documents constitute final orders for purpose of appeal, our supreme court required circuit courts starting in September 2007 to include on the face of such an order “a statement ... that it is final for the purpose of appeal.”