Orton v. Director of Revenue
[…] Orton failed to rebut.

Standard of Review

Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30 (Mo. banc 1976), governs review of a driver's license suspension or revocation case. Walker v. Dir. of Revenue, 137 S.W.3d 444, 446 (Mo. banc 2004). As such, the judgment of the trial court will be affirmed on appeal unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Id.; Murphy, 536 S.W.2d at 32. Appellate authority defers to the trial court's determination of credibility. Walker, 137 S.W.3d at 446.

Section 302.505 authorizes the suspension or revocation of a person's driver's license for driving while intoxicated. It provides in pertinent part:

The department shall suspend or revoke the license of any person upon its determination that the person was arrested upon probable cause to believe such person was driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, breath, or urine was ten-hundredths of one percent or more by weight....

§ 302.505.1. A driver aggrieved by a decision of the department may seek a trial de novo. § 302.535.1; Verdoorn v. Dir. of Revenue, 119 S.W.3d 543, 545 (Mo. banc 2003).