Osborne v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Section 38-77-160 mandates insurers offer UIM coverage "up to the limits of the insured liability coverage," which in this case was the minimum $15,000. Section 38-77-350 requires an insurer to use a form approved by the Chief Insurance Commission when offering optional coverages, including UIM, and by using the approved form the offer is conclusively presumed to be effective. § 38-77-350(B). The form approved by the Commissioner must include "a list of available limits and the range of premiums for the limits...." § 38-77-350(A)(2) (Emphasis added). Allstate argues that the use of the language available limits connotes that insurers may offer but are not required to make UIM coverage available in amounts less than the minimum liability coverage.