Osborne v. Twin Town Bowl, Inc., No. A06-1007.
[…] On appeal, we review a grant of summary judgment "to determine (1) if there are genuine issues of material fact and (2) if the district court erred in its application of the law." K.R. v. Sanford, 605 N.W.2d 387, 389 (Minn.2000). When summary judgment is granted based on application of the law to undisputed facts, as is the case here, the result is a legal conclusion that we review de novo. Lefto v. Hoggsbreath Enters., Inc., 581 N.W.2d 855, 856 (Minn.1998); see also Morton Bldgs., Inc. v. Commissioner, 488 N.W.2d 254, 257 (Minn.1992).

Minnesota Statutes § 340A.801, the Civil Damages Act, is commonly referred to as the Dram Shop Act. Subdivision 1 of the act states:

A spouse, child, parent, guardian, employer, or other person injured in person, property, or means of support, or who incurs other pecuniary loss by an intoxicated person or by the intoxication of another person, has a right of action in the person's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
145 cases
  • Staub v. Myrtle Lake Resort, LLC
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Minnesota (US)
    • September 22, 2021
    ...... See Osborne v. Twin Town Bowl, Inc. , 749 N.W.2d 367, 372 ......
  • Senogles v. Carlson
    • United States