Oseing, Matter of, 64316
[…] Special actions are tried as ordinary actions at law unless made triable in equity by statute or pursuant to section 611.4. Chapter 229 has no provision making the action triable in equity. The provision in section 229.21(4) for trial de novo in district court of an appeal from a referee's commitment order does not make the proceeding equitable. It merely substitutes the de novo trial for the former statutory right to trial by jury. See In re Brewer, 224 Iowa at 778, 276 N.W. at 768.

Therefore we must determine whether the proceeding comes within section 611.4. It provides:

The plaintiff may prosecute his action by equitable proceedings in all cases where courts of equity, before the adoption of this Code, had jurisdiction, and must so proceed in all cases where such jurisdiction was exclusive.

The decisive issue is whether courts of equity, before adoption of the Code, had jurisdiction over involuntary civil commitment proceedings.

This issue was addressed in Gahwiller v.