OSF Healthcare Sys. v. Insperity Grp. Health Plan
[…] Id. This means that a complaint must provide “allegations that raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Tamayo v. Blagojevich, 526 F.3d 1074, 1084 (7th Cir.2008) (internal quotation marks omitted).

II. ERISA

ERISA “provides ‘a panoply of remedial devices' for participants and beneficiaries of benefit plans.”3

Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 108, 109 S.Ct. 948, 103 L.Ed.2d 80 (1989) (quoting Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 146, 105 S.Ct. 3085, 87 L.Ed.2d 96 (1985) ). One of these, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), allows a beneficiary of a plan “to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan [or] to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan....” This provision is “essentially a contract remedy under the terms of the plan,” Ponsetti v. GE Pension Plan, 614 F.3d 684, 695 (7th Cir.2010), allowing a plaintiff to seek to enforce provisions of the plan by recovering money he believes the plan has obligated itself to pay.