Ostrosky v. State
[…] Anchorage, 631 P.2d 1073, 1083 (Alaska 1981). In that case the supreme court held that as a matter of law it was unreasonable for the defendants to rely on trial court decisions from another state to justify their conduct. Cleveland does not appear to be helpful in resolving the issue before us in this case.

We note that the revised criminal code, which appears to attempt to codify defenses to criminal acts, does not provide for a defense of mistake of law. AS 11.81.620(a) provides:

(a) Knowledge, recklessness, or criminal negligence as to whether conduct constitutes an offense, or knowledge, recklessness, or criminal negligence as to the existence, meaning, or application of the provision of law defining an offense, is not an element of an offense unless the provision of law clearly so provides. Use of the phrase "intent to commit a crime", "intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime", or like terminology in a provision of law does not require that the defendant act with a culpable mental state as to the criminality of the conduct that is the object of the defendant's intent.