Otani ex rel. Shigaki v. Broudy
[…] The estate now seeks reversal of the appellate court's ruling. The estate maintains that the appellate court decision conflicts with a decision of this court1 and also misinterprets Washington's survival statutes.

The principal issue in this case involves a question of statutory interpretation which is subject to de novo review. Specifically, we must determine whether an estate can recover LOEL damages for a decedent's wrongful death under Washington's survival statutes.

ANALYSIS

As amended by Laws of 1993, ch. 44, § 1, RCW 4.20.046(1) provides that:

All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter ... PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the personal representative shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased on behalf of those beneficiaries enumerated in RCW 4.20.020, and such damages are recoverable regardless of whether or not the death was occasioned by the injury that is the basis for the action.

RCW 4.20.060 states that: