Otto v. Koppers Company
[…] Under the general venue statute, Title 28, § 1391, the cited subsections are as follows:

"(b) A civil action, wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship, may be brought only in the judicial district where all defendants reside, except as otherwise provided by law.
"(c) A corporation may be sued in any judicial district in which it is incorporated or licensed to do business or is doing business, and such judicial district shall be regarded as the residence of such corporation for venue purposes."

Title 28, § 1400(b), reads as follows:

"Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business."