Ouellette v. Kenealy, Docket Nos. 75371
[…] It thus appears that under the no-fault act, damages for loss of earning capacity are not damages for noneconomic loss recoverable if the injured person is found to have suffered serious impairment of body function. 3 Damage for work loss, as defined in Sec. 3107, in excess of the daily, monthly and three-year limitations are, however, recoverable in tort under the no-fault act without regard to whether the injured person suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.

Section 3107 of the no-fault act provides that personal protection benefits are payable for "work loss" consisting of "loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured...." 4

In MacDonald v. State Farm Mutual Ins.