Marquis v. Hartford Acc. & Indem., 94617
[…] The benefits which plaintiff is eligible for are those which resulted from wage loss due to her injuries and which continued regardless of whether she kept the new job." 195 Mich.App. 286, 290, 489 N.W.2d 207 (1992).

We then granted defendant's application for leave to appeal. 442 Mich. 926, 503 N.W.2d 902 (1993).

II

This appeal requires us to determine the meaning of "work loss" as that term is used in § 3107 of the no-fault act. In addition to other personal protection insurance benefits that may be due from an insurer for accidental bodily injury, § 3107(1)(b), in part, requires payment for:

"(b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured." M.C.L. § 500.3107(1)(b); M.S.A. § 24.13107(1)(b). 6

In construing the statutory language at issue, we must seek to give effect to the intent of the Legislature, Lafayette Transfer & Storage Co. v.