Ouellette v. Saco River Corridor Comm'n
[…] Id. § 957-B(1). Uses that are allowed by permit include single-family residences and accessory structures. Id. § 957-B(3)(E). "Fences" are included in the Act's definition of "structure." Id. § 952(16).

[¶10] To receive a permit to construct a structure in the Limited Residential District, an applicant must show that a proposed use will not unreasonably cause any of eleven enumerated conditions. Id. § 959-A(1)(A)-(K). Paragraph (G) requires the applicant to prove that the proposed use will not involve an unreasonable "[d]espoliation of the scenic, rural and open space character of the corridor." The Commission, which is authorized to adopt additional standards for permitted uses, id . § 954-C(1), has promulgated rules that expand upon section 959-A(1)(G).