SAD 3 Educ. Ass'n v. RSU 3 Bd. of Dirs.
[…] We agree with the School Board and the MLRB that the 120–day notice requirement applies whenever the parties engage in any type of collective bargaining, including impact bargaining, when the subject of the bargaining involves the appropriation of money by the municipality.

[¶ 16] The first step in our analysis is to look at the plain language of the statute.

Section 965(1) states in whole:

1. Negotiations. It is the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Estate v. Mid Coast Hosp.
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • September 29, 2020
    ...either statute prevents disclosure of the nonparty operative notes. See SAD 3 Educ. Ass'n v.