Outdoor Cap Co. v. Benton Cnty. Treasurer
[…] It is well settled that every taxpayer is charged with knowledge of the law and that a voluntary payment of personal property taxes which the law would not require to be paid, does not provide a basis for a refund of personal property taxes paid by the taxpayer. The Plaintiff paid the 2008 and 2009 personal property taxes as a result of its own error, and therefore is not entitled to a refund of those tax payments. Rutherford vs. Barnes, 312 Ark. 177, 847 S.W.2d 689 (Ark., 1993) ; and Omega Tube ..., 850 S.W.2d 317, 312 Ark. 489 (Ark., 1993).

The statute at issue, Ark. Code Ann. § 26–26–1102 provides in pertinent part:

(a) All real estate and tangible personal property shall be assessed for taxation in the taxing district in which the property is located and kept for use.
(b)(1)(A) Tangible personal property in transit for a destination within this state shall be assessed only in the taxing district of its destination.
(B) Tangible personal property in transit through this state, including raw materials from within or outside this state used in the manufacturing process and tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or refined in this state and stored for shipment outside the state, shall, for purposes of ad valorem taxation, acquire no situs in this state and shall not be assessed for taxation in this state.
(C) The owner of tangible personal property in transit through this state and of tangible personal property in transit for a destination within this state may be required, by the appropriate county assessor, to submit documentary proof of the in-transit character and the destination of the property.

In Omega Tube, we interpreted Ark. Code Ann. § 26–26–1102 which contained the same language in our current statute, and the statute's application to certain materials. We held,

Given the ambiguity of the Statute, our understanding of the intent of the General Assembly, and the interpretation and application given to § 26–26–1102 by officials, we hold § 26–26–1102 exempts from ad valorem taxation raw materials shipped to Arkansas for inclusion in tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or refined here for shipment outside the state.

Omega Tube, 312 Ark. at 497, 850 S.W.2d at 321.

In Omega Tube, we also issued a supplemental...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Desoto Gathering Co. v. Hill
    • United States
    • Arkansas Supreme Court
    • March 29, 2018