Miller v. Enders
[…] In other words, the remedies available to an employee under the Act are exclusive, and the employer will have immunity from additional suits. Id. Additionally, our law has extended this immunity to certain co-employees. Brown, 326 Ark. 691, 932 S.W.2d 769. Despite the fact that the Act provides exclusive remedies for suits between the employee and the employer, our laws do not prohibit an employee from any right to damages in a civil trial against a third party, regardless of whether the employee has previously made a claim for compensation against the employer. Ark.Code Ann. § 11–9–410(a)(1)(A). Section 11–9–410(a)(1)(A) provides in pertinent part that “the making of a claim for compensation against any employer ... for the injury ... of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee ... to make claim or maintain an action in court against any third party for the injury.”

In reviewing §§ 11–9–410 and 11–9–105, we construe the statutes so that no word is left void, superfluous, or insignificant, and we give meaning and effect to every word in the statute, if possible. McMickle v. Griffin, 369 Ark. 318, 254 S.W.3d 729 (2007).