Overfelt v. Mccaskill, WD 61385.
[…] Wear v. Walker, 800 S.W.2d 99, 103 (Mo.App. S.D.1990). However, this principle is not applicable where, as here, the statutory scheme expressly provides a remedy.

Appellant's challenge to the fiscal note was brought under § 116.190. "[Section] 116.190 provides a means for citizens wishing to challenge the language of the official ballot title or fiscal note to bring an action in circuit court." Bergman v. Mills, 988 S.W.2d 84, 90 n. 4 (Mo.App. W.D.1999). In relevant part, Section 116.190 states:

1. Any citizen who wishes to challenge the official ballot title or the fiscal note prepared for a ... statutory initiative or referendum measure, may bring an action in the circuit court of Cole County. The action must be brought within ten days after the official ballot title is certified by the secretary of state in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

2. The secretary of state shall be named as a party defendant in any action challenging the official ballot title prepared by the secretary of state. When the action challenges the fiscal note or fiscal note summary prepared by the auditor, the state auditor shall also be named as a party defendant.

*...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Allred v. Carnahan
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 2 Abril 2012
    ...so in a generic sense. See, e.g., Missourian's Against Human Cloning v. Carnahan, 190 S.W.3d 451 (Mo.App. W.D.2006); Overfelt v.