Owen v. State, 66973
[…] Appellant's motion for mistrial was overruled by the court.

The prosecutor continued with his argument as follows:

"They had the opportunity to present any evidence to you that they wished. I would submit to you that the first step in rehabilitating somebody, the first step in granting somebody probation is for him to at least say that he is sorry for what happened."

Counsel for appellant again objected, "This is clearly a second comment upon his failure to testify." The court sustained the objection, instructed the jury to disregard and overruled appellant's motion for a mistrial.

Art. 38.08, V.A.C.C.P., provides as follows:

"Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause."

A prosecutor's comment on a defendant's failure to testify offends both our State and Federal Constitutions. Nickens v. State, 604 S.W.2d 101 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); Pollard v. State, 552 S.W.2d 475 (Tex.Cr.App.1977).