Owens v. State
[…] We affirm this ruling.

It is a well-settled principle of law that a general statute does not apply when a specific one governs the subject matter. See, e.g., Ozark Gas Pipeline Corp. v. Arkansas Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 342 Ark. 591, 29 S.W.3d 730 (2000); L.H. v. State, 333 Ark. 613, 973 S.W.2d 477 (1998); Williams v. City of Pine Bluff, 284 Ark. 551, 683 S.W.2d 923 (1985); Ridgeway v. Catlett, 238 Ark. 323, 379 S.W.2d 277 (1964). Section 26-18-306(j) specifically provides a six-year limitations period for prosecutions for "any of the various criminal offenses arising under the provisions of any state tax law." "State tax law" means, inter alia, laws contained in Chapter 18 of Title 26 of the Arkansas Code. See Ark.Code Ann. § 26-18-104(13) (Repl.1997).