Owens v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.) We thus affirm the trial court's ruling on this point.

II. Motion to Dismiss

For his second point on appeal, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss because his conduct was not of the type prohibited by Chapter 18 of Title 26. Rather, he asserts that the provisions of Chapter 18 specifically do not apply to the failure to pay tax due on a vehicle. To support his argument, he relies on Ark.Code Ann. § 26-18-102 (Repl.1997), which provides in pertinent part:

The purpose of this chapter is to provide, as far as possible, uniform procedures and remedies with respect to all state taxes except the following:

(1) Certificates of Title—Registration—Anti Theft Provision, § 27-14-101 et seq.; [Emphasis added.]

Appellant asserts that an individual only has a legal duty to pay sales or use tax upon a vehicle when registering that vehicle pursuant to our registration laws contained in Chapter 14 of Title 27 of our Code.