Owens v. Williams
[…] ¶ 6 Owens filed this case under C.R.C.P. 106(a)(2) seeking a writ of mandamus requiring the DOC to calculate his parole eligibility date by treating his sentences as one continuous sentence and applying the fifty percent multiplier of section 17-22.5-403(1). He asserted that such a calculation is required because he wasn't and hadn't previously been convicted of any crime of violence.

¶ 7 The DOC moved to dismiss. It pointed out that it had recalculated Owens’ parole eligibility date by treating the three sentences as one continuous sentence as required by section 17-22.5-101, C.R.S. 2020 ("For the purposes of this article, when any inmate has been committed under several convictions with separate sentences, the [DOC] shall construe all sentences as one continuous sentence."). See Exec. Dir. of Colo. Dep't of Corr. v. Fetzer , 2017 CO 77, 396 P.3d 1108 (holding that this provision applies to all calculations of parole eligibility dates).