Exec. Dir. of the Colo. Dep't of Corr. v. Fetzer
[…] ¶7 The department of corrections petitioned for a writ of certiorari.

II.

¶8 For purposes of administering a criminal convict's sentence, this jurisdiction has long required that his separate sentences be construed as one continuous sentence. See, e.g. , In re Packer , 18 Colo. 525, 33 P. 578, 580 (1893) (relying on "one continuous sentence" rule from 1876 parole statute as support for imposing consecutive sentences for five voluntary manslaughter convictions). Currently, section 17-22.5-101, C.R.S. (2016), imposes a seemingly clear command: "For the purposes of this article, when any inmate has been committed under several convictions with separate sentences, the department shall construe all sentences as one continuous sentence." Neither this statute nor any of its predecessors, however, has ever provided guidance concerning the eventuality of disparate statutory parole provisions otherwise applicable to the various sentences comprising the mandated continuous sentence.