Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The database includes "accident reports and other safety violations." Weaver v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration , 744 F.3d 142, 143 (D.C. Cir. 2014). Maintaining the database requires collaboration between state and federal authorities. States serve as the primary reporters of information: they are obligated by statute to "collect[ ] and report[ ] ... accurate, complete, and timely motor carrier safety data." 49 U.S.C. § 31102(c)(2)(P)(i). For its part, the Department must "ensure, to the maximum extent practical, [that] all the data is complete, timely, and accurate," id. § 31106(a)(3)(F), and "prescribe technical and operational standards to ensure ... uniform, timely, and accurate information collection and reporting by the States," id. § 31106(a)(4)(A).