Owner Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. N.Y.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Burstein, 71 N.Y.2d 729, 733, 530 N.Y.S.2d 64, 525 N.E.2d 710 [1988] ; see Overstock.com, Inc. v. New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin., 20 N.Y.3d at 593, 965 N.Y.S.2d 61, 987 N.E.2d 621 ). Stated differently, petitioners "must establish that no set of circumstances exists under which the [rule] would be valid" ( Matter of Moran Towing Corp. v. Urbach, 99 N.Y.2d at 448, 757 N.Y.S.2d 513, 787 N.E.2d 624 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).

The crux of this appeal is that the ELD rule violates the privacy rights encompassed within article I, § 12 of the N.Y. Constitution.2 That provision of the N.Y. Constitution guarantees "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures" ( N.Y. Const, art I, § 12 ). Warrantless searches are, as a general rule, per se unreasonable unless they fall within one of the recognized exceptions to the warrant requirement (see People v. Sanders, 26 N.Y.3d 773, 776, 27 N.Y.S.3d 491, 47 N.E.3d 770 [2016] ; People v.