O.P-G. v. State
[…] Id. at 482. We further found the "statute was enacted specifically for the school setting, where the prohibited disturbances can easily be measured by their impact on the normal school functions and activities," thus, it was narrowly tailored. Id.

Accordingly, today, in adhering to our precedent, we only consider whether the statute indeed regulates off-campus conduct, and if so, whether that regulation passes constitutional muster.

A. Statutory Construction

Section 877.13, Florida Statutes (2019), provides, in relevant part:

(1) It is unlawful for any person:
(a) Knowingly to disrupt or interfere with the lawful administration or functions of any educational institution, school board, or activity on school board property in this state.
...
(3) Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.