P. Lorillard Co. v. City of Seattle
[…] The trial court's findings of fact reveal the primary business of the plaintiff in Seattle is wholesaling cigarettes from the supply maintained at a public warehouse. Orders for the cigarettes are received and accepted or rejected at the plaintiff's North Carolina office and payment for the cigarettes delivered from the Seattle warehouse is received outside of Washington State.

The power of a municipality to support the performance of its functions through taxation is derived from the state. Article 11, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution provides:

The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.

The reservation to the state of the complete power to tax is presumed. Tacoma v. State Tax Comm'n, 177 Wash. 604, 612, 33 P.2d 899 (1934); State ex rel. Tacoma School Dist. v. Kelly, 176 Wash. 689, 30 P.2d 638 (1934); Outlook Irrigation Dist. v. Fels, 176 Wash. 211, 28 P.2d 996 (1934).