E.P. v. Howard Cnty. Pub. Sch. Sys.
[…] IDEA "imposes an affirmative obligation on any state receiving federal assistance to identify and evaluate all children suffering from disabilities who may be in need of special education and related services." Sch. Bd. of the City of Norfolk v. Brown, 769 F. Supp. 2d 928, 941 (E.D. Va. 2010); see 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a). "This duty is known as the 'child find' obligation." Brown, 769 F. Supp. 2d at 941. Judge Hazel of this Court recently explained:

The child find obligation extends to "children who are suspected of being a child with a disability under § 300.8 and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade." 34 C.F.R, § 300.111(c). Failure to comply with "child find" may constitute a "procedural violation" of the IDEA. Brown, 769 F. Supp. 2d at 942 (citing Forest Grove Sch. Dist. v. T.A., 557 U.S. 230 (2009)).

T.B. ex rel. T.B. v. Prince George's Cty.