P. W. Stephens, Inc. v. State Compensation Ins. Fund, B063400
[…] (§ 11751.3, subd. (a).) A rating organization must also permit the Commissioner to appoint "four members of the public, two representing organized labor and two representing insured employers, to serve on the managing or governing committee of the [rating] organization." (§ 11751.1, subd. (h); see also §§ 11751.3, subd. (b); 11751.35, subd. (a).) In addition, SCIF is entitled "without election to membership on the managing or governing committee and on the classification and rating committee" of its rating organization. (§ 11751.3, subd. (a).)