Pa. State Educ. Ass'n v. Commonwealth
[…] However, the majority continued, simply naming a Commonwealth agency does not suffice for purposes of jurisdiction; rather, the Commonwealth agency named “must have a cognizable interest in the outcome of the action.” PSEA, 4 A.3d at 1164 (citing PSEA v. Dep't of Educ., 101 Pa.Cmwlth. 497, 516 A.2d 1308, 1310 (1986)); see also42 Pa.C.S. § 7540(a) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.”). The majority clarified that the Commonwealth agency must, in fact, be an indispensable party such that the proceeding “cannot conceivably be concluded with meaningful relief without the sovereign state itself becoming directly involved.” PSEA, 4 A.3d at 1164 (quoting Foreman v.