PAC for Equality v. Department of State, Florida Elections Com'n, 88-01630
[…] The instant appeal was initiated in accordance with section 120.59, Florida Statutes (1987).

The Commission's final order does not contain a statutory reference authorizing the fine, but there is no dispute that the Division and the Commission relied upon section 106.07(9)(b) for its imposition. The foregoing section provides that:

Upon determining that a report is late, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate or chairman of the political committee as to the failure to file a report by the designated due date and that a fine is being assessed for each late day.... Such fine shall be paid to the filing officer within 15 days of receipt of the notice of the payment due, unless appeal is made to the Florida Elections Commission....

A preceding portion of the statute, however, exempted PACE from the duty to file a report: when a political action committee "has not received funds, made any contributions, or expended any reportable funds, the filing of the required report for that period is waived." § 106.07(7), Fla.Stat.