Pace v. State
[…] See Rodriguez v. State, 372 Ark. 335, 276 S.W.3d 208 (2008). Specifically, we have stated that an appellate court will not reverse a circuit court's ruling on a hearsay question unless the appellant can demonstrate an abuse of discretion. Rye v. State, 2009 Ark. App. 839, 373 S.W.3d 354. An abuse of discretion is a high threshold that [Ark. App. 4]does not simply require error in the circuit court's decision, but requires that the circuit court acted improvidently, thoughtlessly, or without due consideration. Id.

Applicable Law

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–36–103 covers theft of property and provides in relevant part:

(a) A person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly:

(1) Takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property; or

....

(b) Theft of property is a:

....

(2) Class C felony if:

(A) The value of the property is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but more than five hundred dollars ($500)[.]

Ark.Code Ann. § 5–36–103(a)(1), (b)(2)(A).