Russell v. State
[…] Id. The question of what constitutes the "value" of stolen property, however, is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. See Winkle v. State, 366 Ark. 318, 235 S.W.3d 482 (2006).

As noted above, Russell was convicted of theft by receiving, a Class C felony. A person commits the offense of theft by receiving if he or she "receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property of another person: (1)[k]nowing that the property was stolen; or (2)[h]aving good reason to believe the property was stolen." Ark.Code Ann. § 5-36-106(a) (Repl.2006). The offense is a Class C felony if "[t]he value of the property is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but more than five hundred dollars ($500)[,]" Ark.Code Ann. § 5-35-106(e)(2)(A) (Repl.2006), and a "Class A misdemeanor if otherwise committed." Ark.Code Ann. § 5-36-106(e)(3) (Repl.2006).