Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. County of Riverside
[…] Therefore, widow argues, the claim filed by the employer satisfied the claims filing requirement as to all members of the class, including widow. We cannot agree.

The action brought by the employer in this case is authorized and provided for by Labor Code sections 3850, 3852 and 3853. These sections provide:

(§ 3850. Definitions)

"As used in this chapter:

"(a) 'Employee' includes the person injured and any other person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury or death of the former.

"(b) 'Employer' includes insurer as defined in this division."

(§ 3852. Action against third persons; Recovery by employer)

"The claim of an employee for compensation does not affect his claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from such injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against such third person. In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his dependents."

(§ 3853. Notice to the other where action is by employer or employee: Joinder as party plaintiff or consolidation of actions)