Paddock v. Tuscola & Saginaw Bay Ry. Co., Inc., Docket No. 192854
[…] Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in ruling that the railroad did not have a duty to petition the road commission to install warning devices at the crossing. An identical claim was considered and rejected by this Court in Turner v. CSX Transportation, Inc., 198 Mich.App. 254, 256-257, 497 N.W.2d 571 (1993), in which this Court essentially held that, where a railroad has no duty to do a certain act, it also has no duty to petition for someone else to do the act. The Turner Court began its analysis by quoting M.C.L. § 257.668(2); M.S.A. § 9.2368(2), which provides in pertinent part:

The state transportation department with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, the county road commissions, and local authorities with reference to highways under their jurisdiction, may designate certain grade crossings of railways by highways as yield crossings, and erect signs at the crossings notifying drivers of vehicles upon the highway to yield.... The erection of or failure to erect, replace, or maintain a stop or yield sign or other railroad warning device, unless such devices or signs were ordered by public authority, shall not be a basis for an action of negligence against the state transportation department, county road commissions, the railroads, or local authorities. [Emphasis added.]

The Turner Court then continued:

In the case at bar, there was no order by a public authority directing that additional warning devices or signals be installed.