Paddock v. Tuscola & Saginaw Bay Ry. Co., Inc., Docket No. 192854
[…] [198 Mich.App. at 256-257, 497 N.W.2d 571.]

In this case, as in Turner, no public authority had ordered the installation of additional warning devices. Therefore, applying Turner, we find no error.

Plaintiff also contends that, because the railroad knew that the obstructing vegetation at the crossing made it extra hazardous, the trial court should have found that the railroad had a duty to request that a clear vision area be created to protect the public. We conclude that the rationale of Turner, supra, applies with equal force to this claim, and hence we find no error.

Section 317 of the Railroad Code of 1993, M.C.L. § 462.317; M.S.A. § 22.1263(317), provides in relevant part:

(1) If a road authority determines to establish a clear vision area as described in this section, the railroad and a road authority may agree in writing for clear vision areas with respect to a particular crossing. The portions of the right-of-way and property owned and controlled by the respective parties within an area to be provided for clear vision shall be considered as dedicated to the joint usage of the railroad and the road authority. [Emphasis added.]

Under the plain language of this statute, it is the responsibility of the road authority--not the railroad--to determine the need for a clear vision area. As this Court...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Nawrocki v.