Padgett v. Crawford
[…] Padgett v. Crawford

Decision Date05 December 1988
Docket NumberNo. 77797,77797
Citation189 Ga.App. 568,376 S.E.2d 724
PartiesPADGETT v. CRAWFORD.
CourtGeorgia Court of Appeals

Carlton Padgett, Sr., pro se.

A. Martin Kent, Savannah, for appellee.

DEEN, Presiding Judge.

The appellant, Carlton Padgett, commenced this legal malpractice action against the appellee. The trial court granted the appellee's motion to dismiss, on the basis that Padgett had not filed an affidavit of an expert setting forth the alleged negligence, and this appeal followed. Held:

OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) provides that "[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." Padgett contends that this Code section applies only to medical malpractice actions, but this court has already decided that issue otherwise. Barr v. Johnson, 189 Ga.App. 136, 375 S.E.2d 51 (1988).